Monday, December 31, 2012

Camron Justice Talks 62, the 14th Region, and His 2015 Decision



Knott County sophomore Camron Justice has been the talk of the state the last couple of days after he scored 62 points in a loss to Roger Bacon in the Republic Bank Classic this past weekend.

The great thing about his 62 points is he didn't couldn't believe he had that many.

"Honestly I had no idea I had that much," said Justice in a phone interview. "Before the game I thought to myself I had to get my team going coming off of a loss the night before and I just got going and my team wasn't scoring real well, and they(Roger Bacon) were scoring real well so I felt like I had to keep scoring to keep us in the game."

The 2015 recruit definitely kept the Patriots in the game, hitting 8 of 11 from behind the arc.

Camron Justice plays in the 53rd district in the 14th region and are thought by many to be the favorite to defend their regional crown. The first step is to win the #1 seed for the district tournament and the Patriots play Letcher Central in Hindman this Thursday in a huge district matchup.

"It's a real tough region and there are 4 teams that really compete every year," said Justice. "This is going to be a big game with Letcher Central and it will let us know where we will be in the district."

On a statewide level, the 15 year old thinks his Knott County Patriots have a great shot to win it all if they get out of the tough 14th.

"No doubt in my mind, I think we have a great opportunity to win a state championship."

Even though it is early, Camron Justice has been able to check out a couple of colleges and spoke to some coaches.

Justice named , "Tennessee, UAB, Eastern Kentucky, Western Kentucky, Butler, and I heard from Louisville the other day, and a couple more that I can't name off the top of my head right now."

Camron Justice is one of the brightest young players in the state of Kentucky and if you get a chance to watch him play in the next three years, you just might see another incredible performance like he had this past weekend.







Ballard Wins Kingdom of the Sun


The Ballard Bruins won 4 games in 4 days as they won the 39th annual Kingdom of the Sun Tournament at Vanguard High School in Ocala, Florida.

The Bruins defeated Deerfield Beach High School 72-67 Saturday behind a game high 27 points from Lavone Holland, while Louisville commit Quentin Snider added 19.



The games leading up to the championship were as follows:

Ballard 75 - West Gadsden 35(Friday)
Ballard 64 - Morgan County 57(Thursday)
Ballard 87, Plantation American Heritage 79(Wednesday)

Ballard's Kelan Martin was named MVP of the tournament in which he finished with 85 points and 41 rebounds, with Quentin Snider and Lavone Holland making the All-Tournament team.

Here is the championship game in it's entirety:




MaxPreps.com Updated Top 25 12/30



MaxPreps.com released their updated Kentucky Top 25 yesterday and they have Bullitt East at #1.

Here is the entire top 25.

#SchoolRec.Lea Rec.RatingStr.+/-
1Bullitt East (Mt. Washington)10-20-037.225.4--
2Henry Clay (Lexington)11-11-035.920.4+1
3Madison Central (Richmond)11-31-034.424.6+1
4Ballard (Louisville)8-30-034.327.1-2
5Trinity (Louisville)8-21-03321.4--
6Scott County (Georgetown)10-30-031.923.4+2
7Newport Central Catholic (Newport)10-00-029.612.2-1
8Covington Catholic (Park Hills)11-10-029.312.1-1
9Collins (Shelbyville)9-21-027.517.2+1
10Knott County Central (Hindman)11-13-027.26.4+15
11Holmes (Covington)15-00-026.411.3+7
12Hopkinsville11-41-025.717.4-3
13St. Xavier (Louisville)10-51-025.616.6-2
14Butler (Louisville)10-41-025.416.8--
15Fairdale8-51-024.214.6--
16John Hardin (Elizabethtown)8-33-024.215.7-3
17Southwestern (Somerset)13-22-124.26.8+14
18Henderson County (Henderson)11-21-024.212.6+1
19Central (Louisville)10-20-023.913.6-7
20Dunbar (Lexington)7-42-023.516.6--
21Lafayette (Lexington)5-52-123.424.2+3
22Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville)9-41-022.813.7--
23Bishop Brossart (Alexandria)10-22-022.46.2-6
24Male (Louisville)9-40-022.312.8+2
25Lexington Catholic (Lexington)10-61-12218.3+10

Henry Clay Wins Republic Bank Classic



The Henry Clay Blue Devils have quickly put their name into the talk of Sweet 16 contenders over the last month and they continued that with a win over host Lexington Catholic yesterday in the finals of the Republic Bank Classic.

Mike Fields of Kentucky.com reporting:


After winning the Woodford County Invitational the week before Christmas, the Blue Devils rallied past host Lexington Catholic 69-64 to win the Republic Bank Holiday Classic on Sunday night.
Christen Cunningham, who sparked the comeback by scoring all of his 17 points in the second half, was motivated by Henry Clay's loss to Lexington Catholic in the semifinals here last year.
"We got pushed around and punished by these guys, and we didn't want a repeat of that," Cunningham said.
"I knew I had to step up, and my teammates did, too. We showed great character."
Henry Clay, No. 5 in the state in the pre-season rankings, has played up to its rating with a 12-1 record, including 11 victories in a row.

Here is an updated look at Henry Clay's results during their 12-1 run.

Nov 27, 12Tates Creekaway70- 46(W)Click
Nov 29, 12Bullitt Eastat Tates Creek55- 58(L)ClickMr. Basketball Classic
Dec 1, 12Seven Hills, OHat Berea66- 34(W)ClickRoland Wierwille Shootout
Dec 4, 12Bryan Stationaway52- 48(W)Click
Dec 8, 12West Jessamineat Bourbon County94- 51(W)ClickKentucky Bank Shootout
Dec 15, 12Trinity (Louisville)at Eastern Kentucky EXPO Center53- 51(W)ClickKentucky Farm Bureau Classic
Dec 20, 12Frankfortat Woodford County92- 58(W)ClickWoodford County Invitational
Dec 21, 12Jeffersontownat Woodford County78- 66(W)ClickWoodford County Invitational
Dec 22, 12Scott Countyat Woodford County77- 67(W)ClickWoodford County Invitational
Dec 26, 12Butlerat Lexington Catholic75- 60(W)ClickRepublic Bank Classic
Dec 28, 12John Hardinat Lexington Catholic70- 45(W)noRepublic Bank Classic
Dec 29, 12Knott County Centralat Lexington Catholic57- 55(W)noRepublic Bank Classic
Dec 30, 12Lexington Catholicaway69- 64(W)noRepublic Bank Classic





The Blue Devils will be putting their 11 game winning streak on the line Jan. 4th as they travel to Scott County.

Read more here: http://www.kentucky.com/2012/12/30/2459967/henry-clay-beats-lexington-catholic.html#storylink=cpy

Sunday, December 30, 2012

Camron Justice Scores 62 in Overtime Loss



Knott County Central guard Camron Justice scored 62 points in a 95-93 overtime loss to Roger Bacon, OH in the Republic Bank Classic at Lexington Catholic High School.

The class of 2015, 6'1" guard,  is one of the top young talents in the state and his Patriot team has an excellent shot of making to Rupp Arena in March.

We will post highlights if any are posted of his excellent game, but here are highlights from last season of this rising star.


Sunday's KHSAA Basketball Scores



DuPont Manual56vs.Taylor County
(at Southwestern)
33Lake Cumberland Hoops Classic
Mercer County62vs.Mayfield
(at Southwestern)
47Lake Cumberland Hoops Classic
Southern80vs.Waggener
(at Southwestern)
65Lake Cumberland Hoops Classic
Paul Laurence Dunbar71vs.TBA
(at Binghamton, NY)
48Marbito STOP-DWI Holiday Classic
Henry Clay69at Lexington Catholic64Republic Bank Classic
John Hardin81vs.Ohio County
(at Lexington Catholic)
52Republic Bank Classic
Oldham County82vs.Somerset Preparatory, FL
(at Lexington Catholic)
37Republic Bank Classic
Oldham County55vs.Princeton, OH
(at Lexington Catholic)
52Republic Bank Classic
Roger Bacon, OH95vs.Knott County Central
(at Lexington Catholic)
93Republic Bank ClassicOvertime
Simon Kenton70vs.Perry County Central
(at Lexington Catholic)
63Republic Bank Classic